Trowbridge & District Pool League
Winners History

Key: (S) Summer League, (W) Winter League

Division 1 Winners
1994/95 (W) Navy Tavern C (Melks)
1995/96 (W) Foresters Arms C (Melks)
1996/97 (W)  Horse & Groom (Melks)
1997 (S) Dursley Arms A (Trow)
1997/98 (W) Foresters Arms C (Melks)
1998 (S) Dursley Arms A (Trow)
1998/99 Dursley Arms (Trow)
1999 (S) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
1999/00 Horse & Groom (West)
2000/01 Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2001/02 Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2002/03 Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2003/04 Dursley Arms A (Trow)
2004/05 John Bull A (Trow)
2005/06 Dursley Arms A (Trow)
2006/07 Snooker Club A (Trow)
2007/08 Dursley Arms A (Trow)
2008/09 Snooker Club A (Trow)
2009/10 Blue Circle (West)
2010/11 Blue Circle (West)
2011/12 Carpenters C
2012/13 Longs Arms Elite
2013/14 Dursley Arms A
2014/15 Dursley Arms A
2015/16 Dursley Arms A
2016/17 Greyhound Pups
2017/18 Greyhound Pups 

Division 2 Winners

1994/95 (W) Castle (B-o-A)
1995/96 (W) Bowyers Social Club)
1996/97 (W) Dursley B)
1997/98 (W) Labour Club B (Trow)
1998 (S) Melksham Conservative Club
1998/99 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
1999 (S) Plough (Bradford Leigh)
1999/00 (W) Terry's A (Trow)
2000/01 Carpenters Arms B (Trow)
2001/02 Crown A (Trow)
2002/03 Southwick Social Club A (Trow)
2003/04 Carpenters Arms B (Trow)
2004/05 12 Bells A (Trow)
2005/06 Carpenters Arms A (Trow)
2006/07 Longs Arms (Yarnbrook)
2007/08 Greyhound A (Trow)
2008/09 12 Bells Green Lane Tarts (Trow)
2009/10 John Bull Juvy's
2010/11 Kings Arms A (Hilp)
2011/12 The Crown
2012/13 Black Pearl D
2013/14 Black Horse Colts
2014/15 Twelve Bells B
2015/16 Dursley Arms B
2016/17 Gloucester Rd Legends
2017/18 Newtown Social Club B 

Division 3 Winners

1997/98 (W) Melksham Conservative Club
1998 (S) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
1998/99 (W) Ship B (Trow)
1999 (S) Carpenters Arms (Trow)
1999/00 (W) John Bull (Trow)
2000/01 Crown (Trow)
2001/02 John Bull Allstars (Trow)
2002/03 Wesley Rd Club B (Trow)
2003/04 Black Horse (Trow)
2004/05 Kings Arms (Trow)
2005/06 Longs Arms (Yarn)
2006/07 Lamb A (Trow)
2007/08 Wesley Renegades (Trow)
2008/09 Riverside B (B-o-A)
2009/10 Kings Arms A (Hilp)
2010/11 Riverside A (B-o-A)
2011/12 No Div 3
2012/13 Southwick Social Club Red
2013/14 Lamb Elite
2014/15 Kings Arms A (Hilp)
2015/16 No Div 3
2016/17 No Div 3
2017/18 No Div 3 

Division 4
1998 (S) Junction (Trow)
1998/99 (W) 12 Bells (Trow)
1999 (S) Hollies (Westbury)

Division 5
1999 (S) Greyhound Growlers (Trow)

Division 6
1999 (S) Black Horse B (Trow)

Horizontal Divider 30

Singles Plate Winner

2001/02 Keith Taylor (Dursley Arms A)
2002/03 Dave Power (12 Bells)
2003/04 Tim Hobbs (Dursley Arms B)
2004/05 Ty Bishop (John Bull A)
2005/06 Dave Burt (Stallards A)
2006/07 Ben Cundick (Black Horse A)
2007/08 Malc Brewer (Dursley Arms A)
2008/09 Glenn Burford (John Bull A)
2009/10 Jason Pike (Blue Circle)
2010/11 Glenn Burford (Labour Club B)
2011/12 Malc Brewer (Dursely Arms A)
2012/13 Chris Coccia (Spencers B)
2013/14 Craig Bayley (Black Horse A)
2014/15 Rich Eddy (12 Bells A)
2015/16 Craig Bayley (Dursley B)
2016/17 Terry Higginson (Glouc Rd Glads)
2017/18 Dave Burt (Newtown Social Club Colts)

Horizontal Divider 30

Ladies Singles Winner
1997/98 (W) Kim Knight (Kings Arms)
1998/99 (W) Lyn Brewer (Hollies)
1999 (S) Sarah Symonds (Greyhound Pups)
1999/00 (W) Sarah Neathey (Black Horse B)
2000/01 (W) Rachel Tucker (Black Horse B)
2001/02 (W) Sarah Neathey (Black Horse B)
2002/03 Debbie Vines (Junction B)
2003/04 Jo Latham (Team Lamb)
2004/05 Sarah Neathey (Team Lamb)
2005/06 Tanya Silk (Ship A)
2006/07 Helen Olding (Team Lamb)
2007/08 Alice Belgin (John Bull C)
2008/09 Helen Olding (Dursley A)
2009/10 Karen Ferguson (Kings Arms A, Hilp)
2010/11 Helen Olding (Dursley A)
2011/12 Lisa Hale (Crown)
2012/13 Deb Burchell (Black Pearl D)
2013/14 Bunny Paterson (Black Pearl Diamonds)
2014/15 Deb Burchell (Black Pearl Diamonds)
2015/16 Alice Belgin (Black Horse Barbarians)
2016/17 Alice Belgin (Kings Arms Hilp)
2017/18 Alice Belgin (Greyhound B)

Horizontal Divider 30

Team KO Winners

1995 Navy Tavern C
1996 Foresters C
1997 Foresters C
1997/98 (W) Horse & Groom (Westbury)
1998 (S) Dursley Arms A (Trow)
1998/99 (W) Horse & Groom (West)
1999 (S) Dursley Arms A (Trow)
1999/00 (W) Horse & Groom (West)
2000/01 (W) Carpenters Arms A (Trow)
2001/02 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2002/03 Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2003/04 Dursley Arms A (Trow)
2004/05 Ship Pool Sharks (Trow)
2005/06 Dursley Pups (Trow)
2006/07 Snooker Club A (Trow)
2007/08 Snooker Club A (Trow)
2008/09 Snooker Club A (Trow)
2009/10 1st Choice Carpets, Greyhound (Trow)
2010/11 1st Choice Carpets, Greyhound (Trow)
2011/12 1st Choice Carpets, Greyhound
2012/13 Longs Arms Elite
2013/14 Longs Arms Elite
2014/15 Dursley Arms A
2015/16 Spencers
2016/17 Greyhound Pups
2017/18 Greyhound Pups 

Team Plate KO Winners
2013/14 Labour Club B
2014/15 Black Horse Blazers
2015/16 Dursley Arms B
2016/17 Glouc Rd Legends
2017/18 Dursley Arms B

Horizontal Divider 30

Division 1 Singles Winners
1997/98 (W) Phil Webb (Holly Oaks)
1998/99 (W) Simon Pyke (Horse & Groom)
1999/00 (W) Dave Martin (Horse & Groom)
2000/01 (W) Wes Gilchrist (Greyhound Pups)
2001/02 (W) Keith Taylor (Dursley Arms A)
2003 - 2008 No Competitions
2008/09 Martin Hinds (Dursley A)
2009/10 Shaun Winfield (12 Bells B)
2010-12 No Comp

Division 2 Singles Winners
1997/98 (W) Jim Kennon (Kings Arms, Hilp)
1998/99 (W) Rich Eddy (Hreyhound Pups)
1999/00 (W) Tony Gilbert (Foresters Arms A)
2000/01 (W) Jeremy Byford-Rew (Rising Sun)
2001/02 (W) Steve James (Crown)
2003-2008 No Competition
2008/09 Mick Garfield (Black Horse Over 40's)
2009/10 Dan Winfield (John Bull Juvy's)

Division 3 Singles Winners
1997/98 (W) Gary Billington (Anchor & Hope)
1998/99 (W) Steve Francis (Ship B)
1999/00 (W) Paul Bond (John Bull)
2000/01 (W) Jimmy James (Crown)
2001/02 (W) Pete Conner (John Bull Allstars)
2003-2008 No Competition
2008/09 Rich Goode (Riverside B)
2009/10 Rick Johnson (Kings Arms A, Hilp)

Division 4 Singles Winners
1998/99 (W) Ricky Latham (12 Bells)
2000 - No 4th Div

Horizontal Divider 30

Mixed Pairs Winners
1995 Black Horse B
1996 Debbie Overend & Paul Rodgers
1997/98 (W) Matty Hulbert & Sharon Fawell
1998 (S) Russ Matthews & Helen Lovelock
1998/99 (W) Phil Webb & Lynn Brewer
1999 (S) Rob Croker & Rachel Tucker
1999/00 (W) Keith Taylor & Kelly
2000/01 (W) Chris Yeates & Abi Leader
2001/02 (W) Russ Matthews & Amy Hutchison
2002/03 Marcus Wylde & Debbie Vines
2003/04 Russ Oxley & Ali Oxley
2004/05 Russ Matthews & Vicky Mills
2005/06 Steve Borlase & Claire Bailey
2006/07 Steve Borlase & Claire Bailey
2007/08 Steve Borlase & Claire Bailey
2008/09 Martin Hinds & Tammy Newbury
2009/10 Steve Borlase & Claire Bailey
2010/11 Martin Hinds & Tammy Newbury
2011/12 Mike Eddy & Charlie
2012/13 Russ Matthews & Rachel Tucker
2013/14 Steve Borlase & Debbie Burchell
2014/15 Vicki Mills & Steve Wilkins
2015/16 Maricel Patterson & Ben Deadman
2016/17 Vicki Mills & Steve Wilkins
2017/18 Rachel Tucker & Steve Wilkins 


Most Wins (Men)
1995 Paul Rodgers (Navy Tavern C)
1996 Paul Rodgers (Foresters Arms C)
1997 Dave Martin (Horse & Groom)
1998 Wayne Rodgers (Foresters Arms C) / Steve Martin (Horse & Groom)
1998 (S) Malc Brewer (Dursley Arms A)
1999 (S) Wes Gilchrist (Greyhound Pups)
1999/00 Dave Martin (Horse & Groom)
2000/01 Nordine Bencheba (Carpenters Arms A)
2001/02 Andi Mitchel (Greyhound Pups)
2002/03 Steve Borlase (Greyhound Pups)
2003/04 Mike Eddy (Dursley Arms B)
2004/05 Malc Brewer (Dursley Arms A)
2005/06 Mike Eddy (Dursley Pups)
2006/07 Mike Eddy (Dursley Pups)
2007/08 Matt Hulbert (Dursley Arms A)
2008/09 Steve Borlase (Snooker Club A)
2009/10 Mike Eddy (Greyhound Carpets)
2010/11 Steve Borlase (Blue Circle)
2011/12 Danny Talentire (Carpenters A)
2012/13 Rich Eddy (1st Choice Carpets)
2013/14 Malcy Brewer (Dursley Arms A)
2014/15 Glenn Burford (Longs Arms Elite)
2015/16 Steve Borlase (Dursley A)
2016/17 Steve Borlase (Greyhound Pups)
2017/18 Rich Eddy (Greyhound Pups) 

Most Wins (Ladies)

1995 T Noonan (Tavern A)
1996 Rachel Tucker (Tavern A)
1997 Kim Shelton (Lamb D)
1998 Kim Knight (Kings Arms)
1998/99 (W) Helen Olding (Ship B)
1999 (S) Rachel Tucker (Black Horse B)
1999/00 (W) Helen Olding (Ship B)
2000/01 (W) Rachel Tucker (Black Horse B)
2001/02 (W) Helen Olding (Black Horse B)
2002/03 Helen Olding (Junction B)
2003/04 Ali Oxley (Team Lamb)
2004/05 Debbie Vines (Team Lamb)
2005/06 Helen Olding (Team Lamb)
2006/07 Helen Olding (Team Lamb)
2007/08 Shelley Knight (Snooker Club B)
2008/09
2009/10 Karen Ferguson (Kings Arms A, Hilp)
2010/11 Karen Ferguson (Kings Arms A, Hilp)
2011/12 Lisa Hayle (The Crown)
2012/13 Vicki Mills/Rachel Tucker (Black Pearl D)
2013/14 Rachel Tucker (Black Pearl Diamonds)
2014/15 Vicki Mills (Black Pearl Diamonds)
2015/16 Tilly Edwards (Kings Arms, Hilp)
2016/17 Tilly Edwards (Kings Arms, Hilp)
2017/18 Alice Belgin (Greyhound B) 

Horizontal Divider 30

Captain's KO Winners
1988 Jimmy James (Black Swan)
1989 Unknown
1990 Paul Rodgers (Foresters C)
1991 Andy Cooper (Kings Arms A)
1992 Paul Rodgers (Tavern C)
1993 Paul Rodgers (Tavern C)
1994 Paul Rodgers (Tavern C)
1995 Marcus Wilde (Tavern C)
1996 John Mahoney (Cheers)
1997 Russ Matthews (Dursley A)
1997/98 (W) Dean Huntley (Horse & Groom)
1998 (S) Chris Drewitt (Dursley Arms A)
1998/99 (W) Jeff Down (Kings Arms, Hilp)
1999 (S) Mike Eddy (Greyhound Pups)
1999/00 (W) Dean Huntley (Horse & Groom)
2000/01 (W) Craig Bayley (John Bull A)
2001/02 (W) Wes Gilchrist (Greyhound Pups)
2002/03 Dave Burt (Labour Club A)
2003/04 Dave Burt (Labour Club A)
2004/05 Rich Eddy (Ship Sharks)
2005/06 Mike Eddy (Dursley Pups)
2006/07 Mike Eddy (Snooker Club A)
2007/08 Ben Jones (Greyhound Sharks)
2008/09 Shaun Winfield (John Bull A)
2009/10 Steve Borlase (Blue Circle)
2010/11 Malc Brewer (Dursley A)
 
2011/12 Jeff Connor (Crown)
2012/13 James Hanney (The Riverside)
2013/14 Shaun Winfield (Longs Arms Elite)
2014/15 Shaun Winfield (Longs Arms Elite)
2015/16 Shane Gibson (Players)
2016/17 Ben Jones (Glouc Rd Legends)
2017/18 Mark Binns (Longs Arms) 

Horizontal Divider 30

Singles KO Winners

1994/95 Malc Brewer (Black Horse B)
1995/96 Paul Rodgers (Foresters C)
1996/97 Antony Jones (Horse & Groom)
1997 (S) Chris Drewitt (Dursley Arms A)
1997/98 (W) Wayne Rodgers (Foresters Arms C)
1998 (S) Kev Moore (Labour Club B)
1998/99 (W) Dave Martin (Horse & Groom)
1999 (S) Dave Rose (Labour Club B)
1999/00 (W) Wes Gilchrist (Greyhound Pups)
2000/01 (W) Paul Rodgers (Kings Arms A)
2001/02 (W) Steve Borlase (Greyhound Pups)
2002/03 Wes Gilchrist (Greyhound Pups)
2003/04 Martin Hinds (carpenters Arms A)
2004/05 Steve Borlase (John Bull A)
2005/06 Steve Borlase (Dursley Arms A)
2006/07 Steve Borlase (Dursley Arms A)
2007/08 Steve Borlase (Snooker Club A)
2008/09 Jon Edwards (Carpenters A)
2009/10 Mike Eddy (1st Choice Carpets)
2010/11 Mike Eddy (1st Choice Carpets)
2011/12 Steve Borlase (Dursley Arms A)
2012/13 Steve Borlase (Dursley Arms A)
2013/14 Nigel Phillips (Longs Arms Elite)
2014/15 Nigel Phillips (Longs Arms Elite)
2015/16 Malc Brewer (Dursley A)
2016/17 Nigel Phillips (Greyhound Pups)
2017/18 Dave Carroll (12 Bells A) 
 

Horizontal Divider 30

Doubles KO Winners

1987/88 (W) S. Fitchen/ S. York (Lamb)
1988/89 (W) A. McHew/ M. Drew (Greyhound B)
1989/90 (W) Paul Rodgers/ Tim Rose (Foresters C)
1990/91 (W) Graham Britten/ Paul Angel (Labour Club A)
1991/92 (W) Paul Rodgers/ Clive Baber (Navy Tavern C)
1992/93 (W) Jimmy James/ Wordley Toye (Cheers A)
1993/94 (W) Steve James/ Rich Daffern (Cheers A)
1994/95 (W) Paul Rodgers/ Wayne Rodgers (Navy Tavern C)
1995/96 (W) Paul Rodgers/ Wayne Rodgers (Navy Tavern C)
1996/97 (W) Anthony Jones/ Dean Huntley (Horse & Groom)
1997 (S) Russ Matthews/Chris Drewitt
1997/98 (W) Steve Martin/Andy Wright
1998 (S) Martin Hinds/Phil Sadd
1998/99 (W) Steve Martin/Andy Wright
1999 (S) Greg Suggitt/Nigel Phillips
1999/00 (W) Rich Gameson/Phil Webb
2000/01 (W) Martin Hinds/Paul Rodgers
2001/02 (W) Craig Bayley/Ty Bishop
2002/03 Mike Eddy/Steve Borlase
2003/04 Marcus Wylde/Malc Brewer
2004/05 Mike Eddy/Ian McDougal
2005/06 Mike Eddy/Rich Eddy
2006/07 Malc Brewer/Matty Hulbert
2007/08 Rich Eddy/ Steve Borlase
2008/09 Russ Matthews/Martin Hinds
2009/10 Steve Borlase/Shayn Bennett
2010/11 Steve Smart/Chris Forester
2011/12 Mike Eddy/Rich Eddy
2012/13 Mike Eddy/Rich Eddy
2013/14 Terry Higginson/Matt Gainey
2014/15 Chris Coccia/Ben Buckwell
2015/16 James Hanney & Dean Lapham
2016/17 Martin Hinds & Shane Gibson
2017/18 Nige Philips & Wes Gilchrist 

Horizontal Divider 30

Doubles KO Plate Winners

2002/03 Steve Moon / Nick Ollerton (Southwick S.C. A)
2003/04 Mike Eddy / Stuart Olding (Dursley Arms B)
2004/05 Paul Bailey / Mark Kearns (12 Bells A)
2005/06 Dave Britten / Sean Winfield (Stallards A)
2006/07 Karl Baker / Jason Pike (Greyhound A) 
2007/08 Ben Cundick / Sean O'Brien (Black Horse A)
2008/09 Ben Jones / Todd Hunt (Greyhound B)
2009/10 Dan Talentire / Dan Winfield (John Bull Juvy's)
2010/11 Jeff Down / Rik Johnstone (Kings Arms, Hilp)
2011/12 Andi Mitchell / Nigel Phillips (Carpenters C)
2012/13 Nordine Benchiba / Jason Pike (1st Choice Carpets)
2013/14 Ash Ellis / Andy Benson (Lamb Elite)
2014/15 Dave Power / Rich Eddy
2015/16 Dave Power / Rich Eddy
2016/17 Andy Dyer / Gary Clements
2017/18 Shaun Winfield / Glen Burford 

Horizontal Divider 30

Landlord's KO Winner
1994/95 (W) Roy Edwards (Plough)
1995/96 (W) Roy Edwards (Plough)
1996/97 (W) Nigel Gue (Foresters Arms)
1997/98 (W) Jim Kennon (Kings Arms, Hilp)
1998 (S) Nigel Gue (Foresters Arms, Melks)
1998/99 (W) Matthew Chilcott (Parsons Nose, Melks)
1999 (S) Paul Jones (Plough Inn, Brad-Leigh)
1999/00 (W) Don Holden (12 Bells)
2000/01 (W) Lawrie Sloan (Black Horse)
2001/02 (W) Wes McKelvey (Canal Tavern, B-o-A)
2002/03 Mick Jones (John Bull)
2003/04 Nigel Phillips (Stallards)
2004/05 Nigel Phillips (Stallards)
2005/06 Steve Rainey (Black Horse)
2006/07 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2007/08 Olly Thomas (Snooker Club)
2008/09 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2009/10 Olly Thomas (John Bull)
2010/11 Nigel Phillips (Labour Club)
2011/12 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2012/13 Martin Hinds (Black Pearl)
2013/14 Martin Hinds (Black Pearl)
2014/15 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2015/16 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2016/17 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms)
2017/18 Matty Hulbert (Dursley Arms) 

Horizontal Divider 30

Most 8-Ball Breaks
1998/99 (W) Trevor Haimes (2), Don Holden (2)
1999/00 (W) Malc Brewer (5)
2000/01 (W) Wes Gilchrist (3), Mike Eddy (3)
2001/02 (W) Wes Gilchrist (4), Keith Taylor (4)
2002/03 Rich Eddy
2003/04
2004/05 Mike Eddy (5)
2005/06 Mike Eddy (7), Steve Borlase (7)
2006/07 Mike Eddy (10)
2007/08 Rich Eddy (4)
2008/09 Rich Eddy (6)
2009/10 Steve Borlase (8)
2010/11 Nigel Phillips (8)
2011/12 Mike Eddy (7)
2012/13 Rich Eddy (6)
2013/14 Mike Eddy (6)
2014/15 Shane Thompson (8)
2015/16 Nigel Phillips/Dan Allison (9)
2016/17 Nigel Phillips/Dan Allison (7)
2017/18 Mike Eddy / Ben Jones / Steve Smart (6) 

Horizontal Divider 30

Division 1 Team KO Winners
1997/98 (W) Dursley Arms A (Trow)
1998/99 (W) Horse & Groom (Westbury)
1999/00 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2000/01 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2001/02 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2002-2007 No Competition
2008/09 Dursley Arms A
2009/10 12 Bells A

Division 2 Team KO Winners
1998/99 (W) Labour Club A (Trow)
1999/00 (W) Greyhound Pups (Trow)
2000/01 (W) 12 Bells (Trow)
2001/02 (W) Wesley Renegades (Trow)
2002/07 No Competition
2008/09 12 Bells Tarts
2009/10 John Bull Juvy's 

Division 3 Team KO Winners
1998/98 (W) Melksham Conservative Club
1998/99 (W) Black Swan (Trow)
1999/00 (W) Ploughmen (Bradford-on-Avon)
2000/01 (W) Crown (Trow)
2001/02 (W) Kings Arms B (Trow) recinded
2002/07 No Competition
2008/09 John Bull C
2009/10 Black Horse Over 40's
 

Division 4 Team KO Winners
1998/99 (W) Carpenters Arms (Trow)


 

click here for home page

click here to return to top of page

click here to see photo gallery